Supreme Court of Texas Blog

No. 20-0393
Click for Official Page

JAMES FREDRICK MILES v. TEXAS CENTRAL RAILROAD & INFRASTRUCTURE, INC. AND INTEGRATED TEXAS LOGISTICS, INC.

A petition was filed on July 31, 2020. Oral argument was held on January 11, 2022. The Court issued an opinion resolving the case on June 24, 2022. It then denied rehearing on October 15, 2021

Opinions

June 24, 2022

Lehrmann
Hecht
Boyd
Busby
Young

Justice Lehrmann delivered the opinion of the Court, in which Chief Justice Hecht, Justice Boyd, Justice Busby, and Justice Young joined. PDF

Huddle
Devine
Blacklock

Justice Huddle filed a dissenting opinion, in which Justice Devine and Justice Blacklock joined. PDF

Devine

Justice Devine filed a dissenting opinion. PDF

Young

Justice Young filed a concurring opinion. PDF

Hecht
Young

Chief Justice Hecht filed a concurring opinion, in which Justice Young joined. PDF

Court of Appeals

Appellate District:13th Court of Appeals
Outcome Below:Rev & Ren/Pt and Rem/Pt
COA Docket No.:13-19-00297-CV
Opinion Author:Honorable Nora L. Longoria

Trial Court

Trial Court:87th District Court
County:Leon
Trial Judge:Honorable Deborah Oakes Evans
Trial Docket:16-0137CV

Upcoming

Date Event  
2022-07-11 Motion for rehearing due to be filed.

Docket Entries

Date Event Outcome  
2022-06-24 Dissenting opinion issued.   Issued
2022-06-24 Opinion issued   Court of Appeals' judgment affirmed
2022-06-24 Court approved judgment sent to attorneys of record Issued
2022-06-24 Concurring Opinion issued.   Issued
2022-06-24 Concurring Opinion issued.   Issued
2022-06-24 Dissenting opinion issued.   Issued
2022-06-24 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing dismissed as moot
2022-06-21 Letter Filed  
2022-06-16 Supplement to Amicus Curiae  
2022-05-23 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-05-16 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-04-14 Supplement to Amicus Curiae  
2022-03-30 Supplement to Amicus Curiae  
2022-02-17 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-02-03 Miscellaneous Motion  
2022-01-20 Post submission brief filed (Respondent)  
2022-01-13 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-01-11 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-01-11 Oral argument  
2022-01-10 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2022-01-10 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2022-01-10 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2022-01-10 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2022-01-07 Submission Schedule
2022-01-06 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2022-01-06 Notice from Counsel of a change in address  
2022-01-06 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2022-01-03 Letter sent to parties from Supreme Court - See Remarks  
2022-01-03 Response to Amicus Curiae Brief filed (Respondent)  
2022-01-03 Exhibits in case/cause filed (Respondent)  
2022-01-03 Motion to Argue disposed   Filing granted in part
2021-12-28 Call received  
2021-12-27 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2021-12-27 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2021-12-22 Motion to Argue filed  
2021-12-17 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-12-13 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-12-10 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-12-03 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-12-02 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-11-18 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-10-20 Letter Received  
2021-10-15 Petition for Review disposed Filing granted
2021-10-15 Solicitor general invited to file brief  
2021-10-15 Motion for Rehearing - Disposed Filing granted
2021-10-15 Previous Order of the Court withdrawn  
2021-10-15 Petition Reinstated
2021-10-15 Petition for Review granted
2021-10-15 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2021-10-08 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2021-10-08 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2021-10-08 Electronic communication received from Party  
2021-10-06 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-10-05 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-10-01 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-30 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-29 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2021-09-29 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-29 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-29 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2021-09-22 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-22 Notice of Appearance  
2021-09-22 Call received  
2021-09-20 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-09-20 Response to Motion for Rehearing (Respondent)  
2021-09-16 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-09-03 Supreme Court of Texas Requested Response  
2021-08-17 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-08-12 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-10 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-06 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-04 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2021-08-04 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-03 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-03 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-03 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-03 Case forwarded to Court
2021-08-03 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-02 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-08-02 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2021-07-29 Motion for Rehearing  
2021-06-25 Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing disposed   Filing granted
2021-06-24 Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing  
2021-06-18 Petition for Review disposed   Denied with Justice not sitting.
  This case was pending on merits briefs between March 19, 2021 and June 18, 2021.  
2021-03-19 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-02-22 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-02-11 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-02-11 Surreply filed (Respondent)  
2021-01-25 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2021-01-25 Reply Brief (Petitioner)  
2021-01-19 Call received  
2021-01-12 Call received  
2021-01-12 Motion for Extension of Time disposed.   Filing granted
2021-01-11 Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed  
2020-12-28 Brief on the Merits (Respondent)  
2020-12-10 Brief on the Merits (Petitioner)  
2020-11-12 Motion for Extension of Time disposed.   Filing granted
2020-11-11 Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-11-03 Case Record Filed  
2020-10-19 Record Requested in Case  
2020-10-16 Brief on the Merits Requested  
2020-10-02 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2020-09-21 Reply to Response to Petition filed (Petitioner)  
2020-09-21 Letter Filed  
2020-09-21 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2020-09-16 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2020-09-09 MET to file reply disposed of   Filing granted
2020-09-08 Motion to Extend Time to File Reply filed  
2020-09-01 Case forwarded to Court
2020-08-28 Response to Petition (Respondent)  
2020-08-18 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2020-08-18 Call received  
2020-07-31 Petition for Review (Petitioner)  
2020-07-16 Second Motion for Extension of Time to File Petition for Review disposed   Filing granted
2020-07-16 Second Motion for Extension of Time to File Petition for Review filed  
  This case was waiting for the parties to file a formal petition between May 13, 2020 and July 16, 2020.  
2020-05-13 Motion for Extension of Time to File Petition for Review filed  
2020-05-13 Motion for Extension of Time to File Petition for Review disposed   Filing granted

Parties

Party Counsel Role
Texas Central Railroad & Infrastructure, Inc.
Mr. Michael Heidler
Mr. Benjamin Moss
Mr. Gil P. Peralez
Mr. Adam W. Aston
Ms. Marie R. Yeates
Mr. Christopher C. Franz
Ms. Catherine 'Cathy' B. Smith
Mr. Robert B. Neblett III
Mr. Monte F. James
Ms. Danica Lynn Milios
Ms. Jennifer Caughey
Respondent
Integrated Texas Logistics, Inc.
Mr. Michael Heidler
Mr. Benjamin Moss
Ms. Jennifer Caughey
Ms. Catherine 'Cathy' B. Smith
Mr. Monte F. James
Mr. Gil P. Peralez
Ms. Marie R. Yeates
Mr. Adam W. Aston
Mr. Christopher C. Franz
Ms. Danica Lynn Milios
Mr. Robert B. Neblett III
Respondent
Miles, James Fredrick
Mr. Dylan O. Drummond
Mr. Jeffrey S. Levinger
Mr. Joseph Cecere
Mr. Blake L. Beckham
Mr. Michael Patrick McShan
Petitioner

Amici Curiae

Amicus Curiae Counsel
Leilich, RobertH.
Robert H. Leilich
Other Members of Congress Representing Texas
 
Texas Pipeline Association
Mr. Thomas A. Zabel
South Texans' Property Rights Association (STPRA)
Mr. Zachary S. Brady
Ms. Laura A.W. Pratt
Harris County Commissioners Rodney Ellis and Adrian Garcia
Ms. Tiffany Sue Bingham
Mr. Christian Menefee
Mr. Jonathan G.C. Fombonne
Ms. Courtney Carlson
Simrita Chamdal
Members of Congress Representing Texas
 
Greater Houston Partnership
Sarah Lacy
Mr. Wallace B. Jefferson
Mr. William J. Boyce
North Texas Commission
Mr. William J. Boyce
Mr. Wallace B. Jefferson
Ms. Jennifer Oshea Rodriguez
Dallas Citizens Council
Mr. Matthew H. Frederick
Mr. Scott Keller
Dallas Regional Chamber
Mr. Matthew H. Frederick
Mr. Scott Keller
Texas Rail Advocates
Mr. Matthew H. Frederick
Mr. Scott Keller
American Council of Engineering Companies of Texas (ACEC Texas)
Mr. Peyton McKnight
Soilcitor General
Mr. Kyle Hawkins
Mr. Bill Davis
Mr. Evan S. Greene
Mr. Judd E. Stone II
Texas Aggregates and Concrete Association
Mr. Christopher Pepper
Greater Houston Partnership
Mr. Wallace B. Jefferson
Mr. William J. Boyce
Regional Black Contractors Association
Mr. Charles Adren Caldwell II
Texas Association of Business
Mr. David G. Cabrales
City of Fort Worth
Mattie Parker
West, Royce B.
Mr. Royce B. West
Garcia, Adrian
Mr. Rodney Ellis
Mr. Christian Menefee
Menefee, Christian D.
Mr. Christian Menefee
Ellis, Rodney
Mr. Rodney Ellis
Metropolitan Transit Authority of Harris County, Texas
Cydonii Fairfax
City of Dallas
Mr. Eric Johnson
Dallas County
Clay Jenkins
City of Houston
Ms. Collyn A. Peddie
Mr. Sylvester Turner
North Texas Commission
Ms. Jennifer Oshea Rodriguez
O'Toole, Randal
 
Ellzey, Jake
 
Miller, Sid
 
Kiernan, Elizabeth A.
 
Ho, Allyson N
 
Bell, Junior, Cecil
 
House, Calvin
Mr. Daniel J. Sheehan Jr.
Toth, Steve
 
Bud Adams Ranches, Inc.
 
Leman, Ben
 
Oliverson, Tom
 
Birdwell, Brian
 
Getzendaner, Junior, William H.
Mr. Ronald E. Bunch
White, James
 
Metcalf, Will
 
Schwertner, Charles
 
The House Family
Mr. Daniel J. Sheehan Jr.
The Thomas Family
Mr. Lance Thomas
James Darren Eagle
Derek Dryden Rollins
Ashby, Trent
 
Harris, Cody
 
Kolkhorst, Lois
 
Kacal, Kyle
 
KSA Industries, Inc.
Mr. David B. Hurst
Texas Farm Bureau
Mr. Andy McSwain
Ms. Lauren Jaynes Olivarez
Mr. Angus Earl McSwain
Waller County
Mr. Elton Raymond Mathis Jr.
Navarro County
Mr. William Thompson
Mr. Terry L. Jacobson
Madison County
Mr. Brian Lee Risinger
Freestone County
Mr. Michael Evans
Ellis County
Ms. Martha Montgomery
Leon County
Mr. Keith Cook
Limestone County
Mr. W. Roy Defriend
Grimes County
Mr. Jon Christopher Fultz
Delta Troy Interests, Ltd.
Mr. J. Mark Breeding
Ms. Kathryn E. Boatman
Mr. Scott A. Brister
Texas and Southwestern Cattle Raisers Association (TSCRA)
Mr. James D. Bradbury
Ms. Courtney Cox Smith
SNCF America, Inc.
Mr. Christopher Mohr Odell
Texas Farm Bureau
Mr. Angus Earl McSwain
...
...