No. 17-0028
Click for Official Page
The Court requested full merits briefing on September 1, 2017. The Court denied review of the petition on June 29, 2018. It then denied rehearing on January 25, 2019 File Closed
The Court has not issued any opinions in this case.
Appellate District: | 8th Court of Appeals |
Outcome Below: | Affirmed |
COA Docket No.: | 08-15-00040-CV |
Opinion Author: | Honorable Steven L. Hughes |
Trial Court: | 143rd District Court |
County: | Reeves |
Trial Judge: | Honorable Bob Parks |
Trial Docket: | 13-08-20458-CVR |
Date | Event | Outcome | |
---|---|---|---|
2019-01-25 | Notice sent to Court of Appeals | ||
2019-01-25 | Notice sent to Court of Appeals | ||
2019-01-25 | Notice sent to Court of Appeals | ||
2019-01-25 | Motion for Rehearing - Disposed | Denied | |
2018-12-13 | Reply to Response to Motion for Rehearing filed (Petitioner) | ||
2018-11-29 | Reply to Response to Motion for Rehearing filed (Petitioner) | ||
2018-11-28 | Response to Motion for Rehearing (Respondent) | ||
2018-11-28 | Response to Motion for Rehearing (Respondent) | ||
2018-10-25 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Response | ||
2018-10-25 | Motion for Extension of Time disposed. | Filing granted | |
2018-10-12 | Supreme Court of Texas Requested Response | ||
2018-09-12 | Description of document returned to Supreme Court | ||
2018-09-11 | Case forwarded to Court | ||
2018-09-05 | Motion for Rehearing filed by pet #3 | ||
2018-08-16 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing disposed | Filing granted | |
2018-08-14 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing | ||
2018-07-19 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing disposed | Filing granted | |
2018-07-16 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Motion for Rehearing | ||
2018-06-29 | Petition for Review disposed | Denied | |
2018-06-29 | Petition for Review disposed | Denied | |
2018-06-29 | Petition for Review disposed | Denied | |
2018-06-22 | Designation of Lead Counsel | ||
This case was pending on merits briefs between February 5, 2018 and June 22, 2018. | |||
2018-02-05 | Reply Brief | ||
2018-02-05 | Reply Brief | ||
2018-01-12 | Motion for Extension of Time disposed. | Filing granted | |
2018-01-08 | Letter Filed | ||
2018-01-04 | Phone call from Clerk's Office | ||
2018-01-03 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed | ||
2017-12-21 | Brief on the Merits (Respondent) | ||
2017-12-21 | Brief on the Merits (Respondent) | ||
2017-12-21 | Designation of Lead Counsel | ||
2017-12-19 | Electronic communication sent to Party | ||
2017-12-07 | Phone call from Clerk's Office | ||
2017-11-13 | Description of document returned to Supreme Court | ||
2017-11-13 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed | ||
2017-11-13 | Motion for Extension of Time disposed. | Filing granted | |
2017-11-06 | Document filed (see remarks) | ||
2017-11-02 | Call received | ||
2017-11-01 | Brief on the Merits | ||
2017-11-01 | Brief on the Merits | ||
2017-11-01 | Brief on the Merits | ||
2017-10-26 | Electronic communication sent to Party | ||
2017-10-25 | Notice from Counsel of a change in address | ||
2017-10-12 | Electronic communication sent to Party | ||
2017-10-05 | Call received | ||
2017-10-05 | Case Record Filed | ||
2017-10-03 | Letter Filed | ||
2017-10-02 | Motion for Extension of Time disposed. | Filing granted | |
2017-09-29 | Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed | ||
2017-09-05 | Record Requested in Petition for Review | ||
2017-09-01 | Brief on the Merits Requested | ||
This case was waiting for a decision about briefing or a possible grant between July 6, 2017 and September 1, 2017. | |||
2017-07-06 | Reply to Response | ||
2017-06-01 | MET to file reply disposed of | Filing granted | |
2017-05-31 | Motion to Extend Time to File Reply filed | ||
2017-05-22 | Response to Petition (Respondent) | ||
2017-05-22 | Response to Petition (Respondent) | ||
2017-05-22 | Response to Petition (Respondent) | ||
2017-04-21 | Supreme Court of Texas Requested Response | ||
2017-03-21 | Case forwarded to Court | ||
2017-03-21 | Case forwarded to Court | ||
2017-03-21 | Case forwarded to Court | ||
2017-03-17 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-16 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-16 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-14 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-14 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-13 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-03-13 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-28 | Phone call from Clerk's Office | ||
2017-02-21 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-21 | Phone call from Clerk's Office | ||
2017-02-17 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-16 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-16 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-14 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-14 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-13 | Petition for Review #3 | ||
2017-02-10 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-09 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-09 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-09 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-09 | Response Waiver filed | ||
2017-02-07 | Petition for Review #2 | ||
2017-02-06 | Description of document returned to Supreme Court | ||
2017-01-17 | Call received | ||
2017-01-13 | Petition for Review (Petitioner) |
Party | Counsel | Role | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sappington Energy Interests, Ltd.; RayStoker, Jr., Executor of Claudene, Stoker’s Estate; Betty Sue Elliot; Gregory Eddings, Executor of Dorothy Hearn’s Estate |
|
Respondent | |||||
Edward Lee Clark, as Executor and Sole Heir of the Estate of Chloe Clark |
|
Respondent | |||||
Patricia Shortes Doyal, Independent Administrator of the Estate of John Ocie Shortes, Deceased |
|
Respondent | |||||
Glen David Shook; Charles Joseph Boyd; Sarah Ann Leclerq; Rebekah Lela Prince; Timothy Damron Boyd; Jonathan Mark Boyd; Judith and RichardCothrun, Trustees of the Cothrun Living Trust; Ruth Dell Sommers and Ruth Cothrun Sommers |
|
Respondent | |||||
Oteka June McFarland, as Executor of the Estate of Charles “Chick” Fair, Deceased |
|
Respondent | |||||
Sharon M. Stromberg; Patricia Murphy; Arlene M. Murphy, Trustee of The John Timothy Murphy, Sr., Revocable Trust |
|
Respondent | |||||
Greer, Junior, Marvin |
|
Petitioner | |||||
Retta Hazlip; Christian C. Wichsel II |
|
Respondent | |||||
Cayton, Joe Marvin |
|
Respondent | |||||
GLML Investments, Ltd.; Shawn P. Hannifin; Frances A. Hannifin; Fall River Resources, Inc.; Strata Minerals, Inc.; Christa I. Leavell; and T-Bar Oil & Gas Ltd. |
|
Respondent | |||||
ABH Baxter, LP |
|
Respondent | |||||
Milam Sons’ Minerals, LLC |
|
Respondent | |||||
Patriot Resources, Inc. |
|
Other Interested Party | |||||
Desert Partners V, L.P. |
|
Respondent | |||||
Michael McCrea; Victor Chase McCrea III; Jeffery Reese McCrea and Cynthia Ann McCrea Trueblood, as Co-Trustees of the Barbara McCrea Trust |
|
Respondent | |||||
James W. Sandefer; W.H. Lacy; Irvin J. Farb; Ruth Rowland; W.L. Gray; Kathryn Bourque; Clarence Moore; Louises Moore; Rosalie Williams; Harris Clanton, Jr.; J.K. Hazlip, Jr. |
|
Respondent | |||||
FFF, Inc. |
|
Respondent | |||||
McCrea, Sheila Lucile |
|
Respondent | |||||
Macy, Diana |
|
Petitioner | |||||
Margaret Justine Ballantyne |
|
Respondent | |||||
MAP2004, LLC, D/B/A MAP2004-OK |
|
Petitioner | |||||
Yakka II, LLC and Yakka Operations, LLC and Chad Smith |
|
Respondent | |||||
Harris Roberts Fender, Jr. |
|
Respondent | |||||
Elizabeth Foley Rape, Trustee of the Testamentary Trust f/b/o Whitney Elizabeth Rape Under the Will of John David Rape |
|
Respondent | |||||
Trustees of the Ruth C. Sommers Revocable Trust |
|
Respondent | |||||
Shook, Glen David |
|
Respondent | |||||
Martin, Elizabeth Ann |
|
Respondent | |||||
Co-Trustees of the Bush/Griffin Living Trust dated May 1, 1999; Gwendolyn B. Geltemeyer; Guardian of the Estate of Sharon B. St. Clair; Sylvia Ramona Bush; and Priest Family First Limited Partnership |
|
Respondent | |||||
Greer, Deborah J. |
|
Petitioner | |||||
Carl A Crowley, as Executor of the Estate of Annie Lee Crowley; Christopher Lance Trigg; Cecily Trigg Ortenberg; and Cameron Leigh Trigg |
|
Respondent | |||||
Judy W. Oglivy, as Heir; Michael Alex Ogilvy, as Heir and Executor of the Estate of Alex Ogilvy, Deceased |
|
Respondent | |||||
Unknown heirs of S.P. Hazlip; Unknown heirs of Pauline Rethmeyer; Paul Celine Robin |
|
Respondent | |||||
James Wallace Hawkins |
|
Respondent | |||||
Ray Morris; L.W. Benninger; Dave Moody; J.W. Kirby; W.B. Pankhurst, George S. Saleh; R.W. Parks; Mary Kathryn Allman; J. Wallace Hawkins; J.L. Farb; I.E. Hood; Max Manus; Marius Villaret; Annie Lee Crowley |
|
Respondent | |||||
Reg M. Day, Trustee of The Day Family Trust |
|
Respondent | |||||
Victor M. Jouffray, Jr., Heir to the Estate of Victor M. Jouffray, Deceased, and Executor of the Estate of Victor M. Jouffray, Deceased: Christine Jouffray |
|
Respondent | |||||
Wolf Bone Ranch Partners LLC; Sapphire Royalties, Inc.; Stephen Flanagan, Trustee of the Midland Trust; John G. Harper; John P. Wandel, Jr; Magnolia Royalty Company, Inc.; WP Ranches Family Limited Partnership; J.M. Mineral & Land Co.; |
|
Respondent | |||||
Lynn D. Hughes; Frazee D. Arledge; Julie D. Canon; Melanie D. Lee; Donna D. Pepper; Robert Hailey; Barry Lee Hailey; John Forrest Griffin and John W. Bush |
|
Respondent |