Supreme Court of Texas Blog: Legal Issues Before the Texas Supreme Court

No. 17-0028
TAMES

DEBORAH J. GREER, DIANA MACY, MARVIN GREER, JR. AND MAP2004, LLC, D/B/A MAP2004-OK v. GLEN DAVID SHOOK, ET AL.

A petition was filed on January 13, 2017. The Court requested full merits briefing on September 1, 2017.

No Opinions Yet

The Court has not issued any opinions in this case.

 

Court of Appeals

Appellate District:8th Court of Appeals
Outcome Below:Affirmed
COA Docket No.:08-15-00040-CV
Opinion Author:Honorable Steven L. Hughes

Trial Court

Trial Court:143rd District Court
County:Reeves
Trial Judge:Honorable Bob Parks
Trial Docket:13-08-20458-CVR

Entries on SCOTX Orders Lists

None yet

Upcoming

Date Event  
2018-01-05 Pet/Rel reply brief on the merits due
2017-12-21 Respondent/Real party in interest brief on the merit due

Docket Entries

Date Event Outcome  
2017-11-13 Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed  
2017-11-13 Description of document returned to Supreme Court  
2017-11-13 Motion for Extension of Time disposed.   Filing granted
2017-11-06 Document filed (see remarks)  
2017-11-02 Call received  
2017-11-01 Brief on the Merits  
2017-11-01 Brief on the Merits  
2017-11-01 Brief on the Merits  
2017-10-26 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2017-10-25 Notice from Counsel of a change in address  
2017-10-12 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2017-10-05 Case Record Filed  
2017-10-05 Call received  
2017-10-03 Letter Filed  
2017-10-02 Motion for Extension of Time disposed.   Filing granted
2017-09-29 Motion for Extension of Time to File Brief filed  
2017-09-05 Record Requested in Petition for Review  
2017-09-01 Brief on the Merits Requested  
  This case was waiting for a decision about briefing or a possible grant between July 6, 2017 and September 1, 2017.  
2017-07-06 Reply to Response  
2017-06-01 MET to file reply disposed of   Filing granted
2017-05-31 Motion to Extend Time to File Reply filed  
2017-05-22 Response to Petition (Respondent)  
2017-05-22 Response to Petition (Respondent)  
2017-05-22 Response to Petition (Respondent)  
2017-04-21 Supreme Court of Texas Requested Response  
2017-03-21 Case forwarded to Court
2017-03-21 Case forwarded to Court
2017-03-21 Case forwarded to Court
2017-03-17 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-16 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-16 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-14 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-14 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-13 Response Waiver filed  
2017-03-13 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-28 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2017-02-21 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-21 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2017-02-17 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-16 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-16 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-14 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-14 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-13 Petition for Review #3  
2017-02-10 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-09 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-09 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-09 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-09 Response Waiver filed  
2017-02-07 Petition for Review #2  
2017-02-06 Description of document returned to Supreme Court  
2017-01-17 Call received  
2017-01-13 Petition for Review (Petitioner)  

Parties

Party Counsel Role
Wolf Bone Ranch Partners LLC; Sapphire Royalties, Inc.; Stephen Flanagan, Trustee of the Midland Trust; John G. Harper; John P. Wandel, Jr; Magnolia Royalty Company, Inc.; WP Ranches Family Limited Partnership; J.M. Mineral & Land Co.;
Ms. Erin H. Huber
Mr. Joshua S. Smith
Mr. David M. Gunn
Mr. Richard E. Booth
Mr. Steven C. Kiser
Respondent
Victor M. Jouffray, Jr., Heir to the Estate of Victor M. Jouffray, Deceased, and Executor of the Estate of Victor M. Jouffray, Deceased: Christine Jouffray
Mr. Bruce K. Spindler
Respondent
Reg M. Day, Trustee of The Day Family Trust
Mr. Raymond B. Kelly III
Mr. Kyle B. Fonville
Mr. Jacob Ramsey
Respondent
Ray Morris; L.W. Benninger; Dave Moody; J.W. Kirby; W.B. Pankhurst, George S. Saleh; R.W. Parks; Mary Kathryn Allman; J. Wallace Hawkins; J.L. Farb; I.E. Hood; Max Manus; Marius Villaret; Annie Lee Crowley
Mr. Jerry 'Trent' Graham
Respondent
James Wallace Hawkins
Mr. Frank D. Chandler
Respondent
Unknown heirs of S.P. Hazlip; Unknown heirs of Pauline Rethmeyer; Paul Celine Robin
Mr. Jerry 'Trent' Graham
Respondent
Desert Partners V, L.P.
Mr. Gregory D. Binns
Mr. Gregory W. Curry
Ms. Debora B. Alsup
Respondent
Yakka II, LLC and Yakka Operations, LLC and Chad Smith
Ms. Erin K. Mai
Mr. Chad Justin Smith
Respondent
Carl A Crowley, as Executor of the Estate of Annie Lee Crowley; Christopher Lance Trigg; Cecily Trigg Ortenberg; and Cameron Leigh Trigg
Mr. Sean Carroll White
Respondent
Greer, Deborah J.
Mr. Andy Carson
Petitioner
Martin, Elizabeth Ann
Ms. Elizabeth Ann Martin
Respondent
Michael McCrea; Victor Chase McCrea III; Jeffery Reese McCrea and Cynthia Ann McCrea Trueblood, as Co-Trustees of the Barbara McCrea Trust
Mr. Jared M. Moore
Mr. Bradley H. Bains
Respondent
Shook, Glen David
Ms. Mary A. Keeney
Mr. John B. McFarland
Respondent
Trustees of the Ruth C. Sommers Revocable Trust
 
Respondent
Elizabeth Foley Rape, Trustee of the Testamentary Trust f/b/o Whitney Elizabeth Rape Under the Will of John David Rape
Mr. Joe Steven Stewart
Respondent
Harris Roberts Fender, Jr.
Mr. James L. Hedrick
Ashley Pate
Respondent
MAP2004, LLC, D/B/A MAP2004-OK
Mr. Andy Carson
Petitioner
Margaret Justine Ballantyne
Ms. Kelly Walne
Respondent
Macy, Diana
Mr. Andy Carson
Petitioner
Lynn D. Hughes; Frazee D. Arledge; Julie D. Canon; Melanie D. Lee; Donna D. Pepper; Robert Hailey; Barry Lee Hailey; John Forrest Griffin and John W. Bush
Ms. Dana D. Banks
Ms. Mary A. Keeney
Respondent
Patriot Resources, Inc.
Mr. Daniel J. Harper
Mr. Robert P. Crumpler Jr.
Other Interested Party
McCrea, Sheila Lucile
Ms. Sheila Lucile McCrea
Respondent
FFF, Inc.
 
Respondent
James W. Sandefer; W.H. Lacy; Irvin J. Farb; Ruth Rowland; W.L. Gray; Kathryn Bourque; Clarence Moore; Louises Moore; Rosalie Williams; Harris Clanton, Jr.; J.K. Hazlip, Jr.
Mr. Jerry 'Trent' Graham
Respondent
ABH Baxter, LP
Mr. James Taylor Thompson
Respondent
Co-Trustees of the Bush/Griffin Living Trust dated May 1, 1999; Gwendolyn B. Geltemeyer; Guardian of the Estate of Sharon B. St. Clair; Sylvia Ramona Bush; and Priest Family First Limited Partnership
Mr. John B. McFarland
Ms. Mary A. Keeney
Mr. George S. Finley
Respondent
Milam Sons’ Minerals, LLC
Mr. John Milam
Respondent
Judy W. Oglivy, as Heir; Michael Alex Ogilvy, as Heir and Executor of the Estate of Alex Ogilvy, Deceased
Mr. Shane M. Bebout
Mr. Jeffrey F. Thomason
Respondent
GLML Investments, Ltd.; Shawn P. Hannifin; Frances A. Hannifin; Fall River Resources, Inc.; Strata Minerals, Inc.; Christa I. Leavell; and T-Bar Oil & Gas Ltd.
 
Respondent
Cayton, Joe Marvin
Mr. Gregory Michael Holly
Respondent
Retta Hazlip; Christian C. Wichsel II
Mr. Steve D. Taylor
Respondent
Greer, Junior, Marvin
Mr. Andy Carson
Petitioner
Sharon M. Stromberg; Patricia Murphy; Arlene M. Murphy, Trustee of The John Timothy Murphy, Sr., Revocable Trust
Mr. Max Bishop
Respondent
Oteka June McFarland, as Executor of the Estate of Charles “Chick” Fair, Deceased
Mr. Walter E. Wilson
Respondent
Glen David Shook; Charles Joseph Boyd; Sarah Ann Leclerq; Rebekah Lela Prince; Timothy Damron Boyd; Jonathan Mark Boyd; Judith and RichardCothrun, Trustees of the Cothrun Living Trust; Ruth Dell Sommers and Ruth Cothrun Sommers
Ms. Mary A. Keeney
Mr. John B. McFarland
Respondent
Edward Lee Clark, as Executor and Sole Heir of the Estate of Chloe Clark
Mr. Blaire A. Knox
Mr. J. Derrick Price
Respondent
Sappington Energy Interests, Ltd.; RayStoker, Jr., Executor of Claudene, Stoker’s Estate; Betty Sue Elliot; Gregory Eddings, Executor of Dorothy Hearn’s Estate
Mr. Raymon C. Stoker Jr.
Respondent
Patricia Shortes Doyal, Independent Administrator of the Estate of John Ocie Shortes, Deceased
Mr. Patrick G. Rehmet
Respondent
...
...