Supreme Court of Texas Blog: Legal Issues Before the Texas Supreme Court

No. 14-0776
TAMES

MIKE MORATH, COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY; GLENN HEGAR, TEXAS COMPTROLLER OF PUBLIC ACCOUNTS, IN HIS OFFICIAL CAPACITY; THE TEXAS STATE BOARD OF EDUCATION; AND THE TEXAS EDUCATION AGENCY v. THE TEXAS TAXPAYER AND STUDENT FAIRNESS COALITION, ET AL.; CALHOUN COUNTY ISD, ET AL.; EDGEWOOD ISD, ET AL.; FORT BEND ISD, ET AL.; TEXAS CHARTER SCHOOL ASSOCIATION, ET AL.; AND JOYCE COLEMAN, ET AL.

Oral argument was held on September 1, 2015. The Court issued an opinion resolving the case on May 13, 2016. File Closed

In the news...

Tracking 18 articles about this case.

May 20, 2016

Who fixes school finance now?

from Texas Tribune

The Court has issued opinions:

May 13, 2016

School finance: The State wins; the ISDs lose; the Legislature now has a wider range of options to reform the system

from SCOTXblog

May 13, 2016

Texas Supreme Court Upholds School Funding System

from Texas Tribune

May 13, 2016

Texas school finance system is legal, Supreme Court rules

from Austin American-Statesman

January 2, 2016

What to expect from high-profile Texas court cases in 2016

from SCOTXblog

September 2, 2015

Supreme Court Hears Arguments in Most Epic School Finance Showdown Yet

from Texas Observer

September 1, 2015

Texas Supreme Court Hearing School Finance Appeal

from Texas Tribune

August 31, 2015

Preview of the first September argument sitting

from SCOTXblog

This article also mentions 6 other cases.

August 28, 2015

School Finance on Trial: Texas Supremes to hear arguments Sept. 1 - News - The Austin Chronicle

from Austin Chronicle

August 27, 2015

Pastors File Texas Supreme Court Brief to Declare Public School System Unconstitutional

from Breitbart News

August 17, 2015

Analysis: Education Funding With a Judicial Assist

from Texas Tribune

January 23, 2015

Texas Supreme Court agrees to hear school finance case

from Austin American-Statesman

January 23, 2015

Texas Supreme Court to hear public school finance case later this year

from Dallas Morning News

January 23, 2015

SCOTX to decide the future of Texas school finance [Jan. 23, 2015]

from SCOTXblog

January 23, 2015

High Court May Not Decide School Case Until 2016

from Texas Tribune

January 16, 2015

Fate of School Finance Delayed

from Austin Chronicle

October 5, 2014

School finance litigation returns to the Texas Supreme Court

from SCOTXblog

September 26, 2014

AG to Appeal School Finance Ruling to Supreme Court

from Texas Tribune

Opinions

May 13, 2016

Willett
Hecht
Green
Johnson
Guzman
Lehrmann
Boyd
Devine
Brown

Justice Willett delivered the opinion of the Court. PDF

Boyd
Lehrmann
Devine

Justice Boyd delivered a concurring opinion, in which Justice Lehrmann and Justice Devine joined.View Electronic Briefs | Oral Argument | Video PDF

Guzman
Lehrmann

Justice Guzman delivered a concurring opinion, in which Justice Lehrmann joined. PDF

Court of Appeals

None

Trial Court

Trial Court:200th District Court
County:Travis
Trial Judge:Honorable John K. Dietz
Trial Docket:D-1-GN-11-003130

Docket Entries

Date Event Outcome  
2016-06-24 Mandate issued  
2016-05-18 Letter sent to parties from Supreme Court - See Remarks  
2016-05-13 Concurring Opinion issued.   Issued
2016-05-13 Court approved judgment sent to attorneys of record Issued
2016-05-13 Opinion issued Issued
2016-05-13 Opinion issued Issued
2016-05-13 Opinion issued   TRIAL COURT IS AFF/PT AND REV/PT
2016-05-13 Opinion issued Issued
2016-05-13 Concurring Opinion issued.   Issued
2016-03-28 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
  This case was awaiting the Court's decision after oral argument between February 1, 2016 and March 28, 2016.  
2016-02-01 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2016-02-01 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2016-01-18 Letter Filed  
2016-01-07 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
  This case was awaiting the Court's decision after oral argument between October 7, 2015 and January 7, 2016.  
2015-10-07 Post submission brief filed (Appellant in case)  
2015-09-16 Post submission brief filed (Appellee in case)  
2015-09-08 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-09-01 Exhibits in case/cause filed (Appellee in case)  
2015-09-01 Oral argument  
2015-09-01 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-09-01 Oral argument  
2015-09-01 Oral argument  
2015-09-01 Oral argument  
2015-08-31 Exhibits in case/cause filed (Appellee in case)  
2015-08-26 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-26 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-25 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-25 Letter brief (Appellant in case)  
2015-08-25 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-21 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-21 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-21 Amended Brief filed  
2015-08-21 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-18 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-17 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-17 Corrected Brief  
2015-08-14 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-08-14 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-14 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-14 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2015-08-13 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-13 Pro hac vice motion disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-12 Motion for leave to file brief disposed   Filing granted
2015-08-12 Reply Brief (Intervenor)  
2015-08-11 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-08-11 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-08-11 Motion for leave to file brief  
2015-08-11 Reply Brief (Appellant in case)  
2015-08-11 Notice of Appearance  
2015-08-11 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-11 Reply Brief (Appellant in case)  
2015-08-11 Reply Brief (Appellant in case)  
2015-08-11 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-10 Supplement to Clerk's/Reporter's Record  
2015-08-10 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-10 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-07 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2015-08-07 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-07 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2015-08-07 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-07 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-07 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-07 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-07 Pro hac vice motion filed  
2015-08-06 Notice from attorney regarding vacation dates  
2015-08-06 Amicus Curiae Brief received  
2015-08-05 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-04 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-03 Letter Filed  
2015-08-03 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-03 Letter Filed  
2015-08-03 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-03 Oral Argument Submission Form from Attorney received  
2015-08-03 Letter Filed  
2015-08-03 Letter Filed  
2015-07-31 Letter sent to parties from Supreme Court - See Remarks  
2015-07-21 Amicus Curiae Letter Received  
2015-07-20 CD / Flash Drive Filed  
2015-07-16 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-07-16 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-07-10 Electronic communication received from Party  
2015-07-09 Letter Filed  
2015-07-03 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2015-07-03 Motion to substitute disposed   Filing granted
2015-07-03 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2015-07-03 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2015-07-03 Case set for oral argument   Case set for oral argument
2015-07-03 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-02 Brief on the Merits (Appellee in case)  
2015-07-01 Motion to Substitute filed  
2015-06-04 CD / Flash Drive Filed  
2015-06-03 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-06-03 Notice from attorney regarding vacation dates  
2015-06-02 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-06-02 Letter Filed  
2015-05-01 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-04-29 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-04-29 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-04-29 Exhibits in case/cause filed (Appellant in case)  
2015-04-14 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-04-13 Brief on the Merits (Appellant in case)  
2015-04-13 Brief on the Merits (Appellant in case)  
2015-04-13 Brief on the Merits (Appellant in case)  
2015-04-13 Brief on the Merits (Appellant in case)  
2015-04-10 Motion to withdraw disposed of   Filing granted
2015-03-31 Phone call from Clerk's Office  
2015-03-30 Motion to Withdraw Filed  
  This case was waiting for oral argument between January 23, 2015 and March 30, 2015.  
2015-01-23 Miscellaneous motion disposed. See Remarks.   Filing granted
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal disposed Jurisdiction noted in Direct Appeal.
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal Grant
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal disposed Jurisdiction noted in Direct Appeal.
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal disposed Jurisdiction noted in Direct Appeal.
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal Grant
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal Grant
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal disposed Jurisdiction noted in Direct Appeal.
2015-01-23 Direct Appeal Grant
2015-01-16 Notice of Appearance  
2015-01-12 Electronic communication received from Party  
2015-01-09 Statement of Jurisidiction  
2015-01-08 Adoption by another party of brief already filed  
2015-01-08 Adoption by another party of brief already filed  
2015-01-06 Miscellaneous Motion  
2015-01-06 Clerk's Record  
2015-01-06 Statement of Jurisidiction  
2015-01-05 Notice received  
2014-12-30 Electronic communication sent to Party  
2014-12-30 Electronic communication received from Party  
2014-12-23 Court reporter/recorder's record  
  This case was waiting for the parties to file a formal petition between October 14, 2014 and December 23, 2014.  
2014-10-14 Notice from attorney regarding vacation dates  
2014-10-09 Direct Appeal filed (Appellant in case)  
2014-10-06 Direct Appeal filed (Appellant in case)  
2014-10-03 Direct Appeal filed (Appellant in case)  
2014-09-26 Direct Appeal filed (Appellant in case)  

Parties

Party Counsel Role
Coleman, Joyce
Ms. Shelby Leigh O'Brien
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Ms. Melissa Prentice Lorber
Mr. Craig T. Enoch
Appellee
Texas State Board of Education
Mr. Rance L. Craft
Appellant
The Texas Taxpayer & Student Fairness Coalition
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Mr. Doug W. Ray
Ms. Toni Hunter
Mr. Richard Gray IV
Mr. Randall Buck Wood
Appellee
Texas Education Agency
Mr. Rance L. Craft
Appellant
Williams, Michael
Mr. Jonathan F. Mitchell
Attorney General Greg W. Abbott
Mr. Evan S. Greene
Mr. Kristofer S. Monson
Ms. Nichole Beth Bunker-Henderson
Mr. Rance L. Craft
Mr. Daniel T. Hodge
Ms. Beth Ellen Klusmann
Ms. Shelley Nieto Dahlberg
Appellant
Texas Charter School Association
Mr. Joseph E. Hoffer
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Denise Pierce
Mr. James C. Ho
Appellee
Greenville I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Galena Park I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
San Antonio I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Carathage I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Lamar Consolidated I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Round Rock I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Randy Pittenger (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Balmorhea I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Shelby Davidson (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Graford I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Texas Association of Business (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Angleton I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Yolanda Canales (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Royal I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Lee Beall (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Pearland I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Allen I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Dana Allen (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
La Feria I.S.D. (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Texans for Real Efficiency and Equity in Education (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Little Elm I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Hillsboro I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Dallas I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Schertz-Cibolo-Universal City I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Alief I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Woodville I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Clear Creek I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Jessica Romero (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Pasadena I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Araceli Vasquez (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
New Caney I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
McKinney I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Allena Beall (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Van I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Joel Smedshammer (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Stafford Municipal I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Waco I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Coppell I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Spring Branch I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Sheldon I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Bluff Dale I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Keller I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Leggett I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Beaumont I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Sudan I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Paris I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Mario Flores (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
Perrin-Whitt Consolidated I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Aransas County I.S.D. (Calhoun Co. ISD party group)
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Rockdale I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Sarah Christensen (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
Jason Christensen (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
College Station I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Quinlan I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Norman Baker (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Rice Consolidated I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Brazosport I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Austin I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Ector County I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
North East I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Christopher Baerga (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
Splendora I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Liberty I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
La Marque I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Danessa Bolling (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Amarillo I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Cleveland I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Pflugerville I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Kerrville I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Crosby I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Channelview I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Kenedy I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Arturo Robles (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Kingsville I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Pleasant Grove I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Pine Tree I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Damon I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Hutto I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Brooks Flemister (Tex. Charter Schs. Assoc. party group)
Mr. Robert Allen Schulman
Appellee
Lewisville I.S.D. (Calhoun Co. ISD party group)
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Klein I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Abernathy I.S.D. (Calhoun Co. ISD party group)
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Decatur I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Trent I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Weatherford I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Deer Park I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Goose Creek Consolidated I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Stamford I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Frisco I.S.D. (Calhoun Co. ISD party group)
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Midland I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Canutillo I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Albany I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Harlingen Consolidated I.S.D. (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Nacogdoches I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Lake Worth I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
West Orange Cove Consolidated I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Troup I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Sweeny I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Northside I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Pampa I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Andrea Smedshammer (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
Dumas I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Duncanville I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Elgin I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
McAllen I.S.D. (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Santa Fe I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Richardson I.S.D. (Calhoun Co. ISD party group)
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Cypress-Fairbanks I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
La Porte I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Abilene I.S.D.(Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Sharyland I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Brad King (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Darlene Menn (Coleman party group)
Mr. James Christopher Diamond
Appellee
San Benito Consolidated I.S.D. (Edgewood ISD party group)
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Appellee
Corsicana I.S.D. (Fort Bend ISD party group)
Mr. John David Thompson III
Appellee
Chip Langston (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Taylor I.S.D. (Tex. Taxpayer & Fairness Coal. party group)
Mr. Richard E. Gray III
Appellee
Calhoun County I.S.D.
Mr. John William Turner
Mr. Mark Ryan Trachtenberg
Appellee
Edgewood I.S.D.
Ms. Marisa Bono
Mr. David G. Hinojosa
Mr. Roger L. Rice
Celina Moreno
Appellee
Fort Bend I.S.D.
Ms. Holly Gene McIntush
Mr. Philip D. Fraissinet
Mr. John David Thompson III
Ms. Rachel Anne Ekery
Mr. Wallace B. Jefferson
Appellee
Hegar, Glenn
Mr. Rance L. Craft
Appellant

Amici Curiae

Amicus Curiae Counsel
U.S. Pastor Council
Mr. Briscoe Cain III
Koeltzow, Paul F.
 
Merrifield, John
Mr. Eric N. Green
Center for Public Policy Priorities
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Alexander S. Elson
Lynn B. Bayard
Kauffman, Albert
Albert Kauffman
Texas Institute for Education Reform
Warren V. Norred
Windham, James
Warren V. Norred
Education Law Center
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Mexican-American School Board Members Association
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Texas Hope
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Texas Association for Bilingual Education
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Texas NAACP
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
San Antonio Hispanic Chamber of Commerce
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Texas Appleseed
Mr. Brian W. Bishop
Goldwater Institute
Mr. Robert Earl Henneke
Clint Bolick
Watson, Forrest E.
Mr. Andrew B. Piel
Texas Parents Union
Jodi Bender
Texans for Parental Choice in Education
Jodi Bender
Schoolfield, Robert M.
Jodi Bender
Texas Coalition for Parental Choice in Education
Jodi Bender
Prewett, Matt
Jodi Bender
Francis-Benson, Pamela
Jodi Bender
Upham, David
David Upham
Texas Public Policy Foundation
Mr. Robert Earl Henneke
Americans for Prosperity
Mr. Roger B. Borgelt
Raise Your Hand Texas
Ms. Susan A. Kidwell
Robert Bruce Laboon
Mr. Charles R. 'Skip' Watson Jr.
Mr. Mike A. Hatchell
Senator Phill Gramm and Stacy Hock
Mr. Adam H. Charnes
Johnson, C.Ph.D., Ronald
Dr. Ronald Johnson, C.Ph.D.
Abbott, Greg
Mr. Adam W. Aston
Pastors for Texas Children
Mr. David M. Russell
Tameez, Zaakir
Zaakir Tameez
McShane, PhD, Michael Q.
Mr. Michael Q. McShane PhD
Hassett, Kristi
Ms. Kristi Hassett

Schedule set in school finance cases

education school finance

The Court has now formally said that it will hear this "direct appeal" of the school finance ruling that held certain portions of the system unconstitutional.

The Court has agreed to the briefing schedule suggested by the parties, which puts the briefs due on April 13, 2015 (for the State and others challenging the judgment); July 2, 2015 (for those defending the judgment); and a reply on August 11, 2015 (for the State and others challenging the judgment).

That briefing schedule extends beyond the July 1, 2015 deadline set by the trial court's order. The State's motion states its belief that this deadline was suspended automatically by the appeal.

The briefing schedule also permits the Legislature to finish its session (and perhaps even a special session). Both sides will have an opportunity to address how any new legislation might affect this case.

Based on this schedule, I would expect the Court to hear oral argument in September 2015.

The briefing so far just consists of very short notices of appeal ("jurisdictional statements") filed by four groups challenging aspects of the judgment below:

  • the State Defendants (the commissioner of education and others)

  • a group led by the Texas Charter School Association

  • a group led by the Texas Taxpayer & Student Fairness Coalition

  • a group of six school districts that have broken with the main group of plaintiffs (Calhoun ISD, Abernathy ISD, Aransas ISD, Frisco ISD, Lewisville ISD, and Richardson ISD)

...
...